Advertisement
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

pmimporter: Map conversion tool

Comments in 'Tools' started by aliuly, Mar 17, 2015.

  1. Goerick
    Offline

    Goerick Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2014
    Posts:
    250
    Minecraft User:
    goerick
    Thanks. Last Question

    Where is the world file when its done?
  2. aliuly
    Offline

    aliuly Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2014
    Posts:
    1,084
    Plugins:
    17
    If you are using the plugin it should be in the world folder.

    The command line version will use whatever target was specified by the user.
  3. MyAJVideo
    Offline

    MyAJVideo Active Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2015
    Posts:
    148
    Minecraft User:
    mrAJV2010
    It says world not found evean if there is a world in the folder

    Attached Files:

  4. MyAJVideo
    Offline

    MyAJVideo Active Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2015
    Posts:
    148
    Minecraft User:
    mrAJV2010
    I found out what was wrong but 11.0 worlds are not supported? Please add if not added yet
  5. aliuly
    Offline

    aliuly Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2014
    Posts:
    1,084
    Plugins:
    17
    you shouldn't run pmimporter on a tablet. Also you are using a leveldb world which is not supported. Only old mcpe 0.8 maps are supported. If pmimporter ever adds support for leveldb will only happen for Linux.
    MyAJVideo likes this.
  6. Goerick
    Offline

    Goerick Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2014
    Posts:
    250
    Minecraft User:
    goerick
    You will need full root access in order to get the complete directory file. Hoeven Luke aliuly said this is definitely not recommended.
  7. MyAJVideo
    Offline

    MyAJVideo Active Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2015
    Posts:
    148
    Minecraft User:
    mrAJV2010
    But it doesn't work on 0.11 worlds. I tryed it also on my computer my tablet has 2gb of ram
  8. Goerick
    Offline

    Goerick Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2014
    Posts:
    250
    Minecraft User:
    goerick
    Works perfectly. If your talking about mcpe it doesn't work because mcpe maps are level db
  9. DunxandMinecraft
    Offline

    DunxandMinecraft Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2014
    Posts:
    158
    Personally, I need a LevelDB to Anvil Converter
  10. Blaneplooster2
    Offline

    Blaneplooster2 New Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2015
    Posts:
    7
    Minecraft User:
    Blaneplooster2
    I need a map ported for me.
  11. Goerick
    Offline

    Goerick Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2014
    Posts:
    250
    Minecraft User:
    goerick
    Have you checked sout ljyloo? Leveldb2anvil world converter?
  12. RekkuzaRage
    Offline

    RekkuzaRage Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2014
    Posts:
    251
    Minecraft User:
    RekkuzaRage
    I tried it, but no luck with it. Doesn't work for me. It doesn't convert and export the world...
  13. Jawswhite
    Offline

    Jawswhite New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2015
    Posts:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    jawswhite
    Any luck getting a converter to work? I'm using Pocketmine 1.5 dev and I can't get maps to work either. Leveldb2anvil didn't work for me either.
  14. aliuly
    Offline

    aliuly Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2014
    Posts:
    1,084
    Plugins:
    17
    I tested it yesterday with a Anvil map converting to mcregion and it worked.
  15. ImmortalGaming
    Offline

    ImmortalGaming New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2014
    Posts:
    8
    Minecraft User:
    badass2180
    im having trouble following along and how exactly do i use my anvil world?
  16. ImmortalGaming
    Offline

    ImmortalGaming New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2014
    Posts:
    8
    Minecraft User:
    badass2180
    could you please help me out i'm very confused how to use this tool for my anvil world i want to import
  17. MikkiMCPE
    Offline

    MikkiMCPE Active Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2015
    Posts:
    125
    Minecraft User:
    MikkiMC
    its awesome! but im still not understand xD can anyone make video tutorial?! i'll subcribe you haha xD LoL

    ok i do right thing or wrong?
    Code:
     im /root/mcpe/worlds/spawn NewSpawn 
    right? or can you make easy example? xD thanks
  18. MikkiMCPE
    Offline

    MikkiMCPE Active Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2015
    Posts:
    125
    Minecraft User:
    MikkiMC
    it was done?

    Code:
    >im /sdcard/PocketMine/worlds/Resource/ NewResource
    [Server] [15:44:53] [Server thread/INFO]: Importing /sdcard/PocketMine/worlds/Resource/ to NewResource in the background
    [Server] [15:44:53] [Server thread/INFO]: Importing world, expect LAG!
    [Server] CMD> '/data/data/net.pocketmine.server/php' '/storage/emulated/0/PocketMine/plugins/pmimporter.phar' 'convert' '-c' '/storage/emulated/0/PocketMine/plugins/ImportMap/rules.txt' '-f' 'mcregion' '/sdcard/PocketMine/worlds/Resource/' '/storage/emulated/0/PocketMine/worlds/NewResource/'
    [Server] [15:44:53] [Server thread/INFO]: Run-time: 0
    
    but i not see the NewResource folder :(
  19. Jaydenb1321
    Offline

    Jaydenb1321 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2014
    Posts:
    45
    Minecraft User:
    ItzBulkDev
    Hi, this is unrelated but can you give me a code to use BasicHUD with RankUP in the vars.php? @Falk @falkirks
  20. AndriassY
    Offline

    AndriassY New Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2015
    Posts:
    7
    Minecraft User:
    Jackins
    Can you convert a mappa for me please?

Share This Page

Advertisement