Advertisement
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

RestartMe v1.2.0

Make sure your server stays up all the time!

  1. DjJakkiGlass
    Offline

    DjJakkiGlass New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2015
    Posts:
    38
    Minecraft User:
    DjJakkiGlass
    So my server stops but doesn't restart...what am I doing wrong?
  2. minebuilder0110
    Offline

    minebuilder0110 Notable Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2014
    Posts:
    485
    Minecraft User:
    Apparitional
    Find out what you have done wrong yourself.
  3. DjJakkiGlass
    Offline

    DjJakkiGlass New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2015
    Posts:
    38
    Minecraft User:
    DjJakkiGlass
    Rude! I thought these threads were here to help ppl :/ not everyone who runs a server is a computer science genius! I DID read the documentation, and it's confusing. Especially since I can't modify my start.cmd file. This plugin was configured correctly by me...it did what it was supposed to only my server stopped and didn't restart. So save the rude tude for some other dude.
  4. minebuilder0110
    Offline

    minebuilder0110 Notable Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2014
    Posts:
    485
    Minecraft User:
    Apparitional
    I am not CS genius either and found out how to do it myself. If you read the documentation you should know what to edit in the start.cmd. Can you not read the instructuons that are clearly on the Overview section? He spent time writing an easy instructions for people like you.
  5. DjJakkiGlass
    Offline

    DjJakkiGlass New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2015
    Posts:
    38
    Minecraft User:
    DjJakkiGlass
    See that's not very nice...I was just asking for help. In my control panel the start.cmd file is untouchable. Am I supposed to just find it somewhere separate to modify it? If I mess it up I can't delete it from my CP man. That's what I need help with...
  6. minebuilder0110
    Offline

    minebuilder0110 Notable Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2014
    Posts:
    485
    Minecraft User:
    Apparitional
    If you cannot edit the start.cmd, then you cannot use this plugin properly. Start.cmd is a file that is uses to start the server, so it will be in PocketMine folder.
  7. IAmAGuy
    Offline

    IAmAGuy New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2015
    Posts:
    4
    Minecraft User:
    sesaioskar
    Nice plugin! i hav modified the script and i works good! but i have one problem, when my server is running it pings "0.0.0.0:19123", and when i leave my server running over night i have like 1000 servers running wich couse extreme lag! (the servers are not oline, they just say:
    [08:08:28] [Server thread/INFO]: Loading pocketmine.yml...
    [08:08:28] [Server thread/INFO]: Loading server properties...
    [08:08:28] [Server thread/INFO]: Selected English (eng) as the base language
    [08:08:28] [Server thread/INFO]: Starting Minecraft: PE server version v0.13.1 alpha
    [08:08:28] [Server thread/INFO]: Opening server on 0.0.0.0:19132
    [08:08:29] [Server thread/INFO]: This server is running PocketMine-MP version 1.6dev-1266 "[REDACTED]" (API 1.13.1)
    [08:08:29] [Server thread/INFO]: PocketMine-MP is distributed under the LGPL License
    [08:08:29] [Server thread/INFO]: Loading PocketMoney v4.0.1
    [08:08:29] [Server thread/INFO]: Loading RestartMe v1.1.0
    [08:08:29] [Server thread/INFO]: Loading SignShop v1.1.3
    [08:08:29] [RakLibServer thread/CRITICAL]: **** FAILED TO BIND TO 0.0.0.0:19132!
    [08:08:29] [RakLibServer thread/CRITICAL]: Perhaps a server is already running on that port?
    [08:08:29] [Server thread/INFO]: Loading HealthBar v1.0.0

    and i get so many window, maybe 2 in a minute! my server is still running and restart as i should!
  8. DjJakkiGlass
    Offline

    DjJakkiGlass New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2015
    Posts:
    38
    Minecraft User:
    DjJakkiGlass
    Go into your server settings and either fix the ip or add this to the 2nd or 3rd line:

    server-ip=yourserverip port
  9. IAmAGuy
    Offline

    IAmAGuy New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2015
    Posts:
    4
    Minecraft User:
    sesaioskar
    tnx ill try that
  10. QuangDo
    Offline

    QuangDo Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2015
    Posts:
    66
    Minecraft User:
    QuangDo
    Why i set interval to 180 but it restarts my server every 90mins???
  11. QuangDo
    Offline

    QuangDo Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2015
    Posts:
    66
    Minecraft User:
    QuangDo
    Never mind, i deleted the old config and set it again
  12. raghavs13
    Offline

    raghavs13 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2016
    Posts:
    14
    Minecraft User:
    Raghavs13
    If he's noob,Then what's the big deal??You were a noob too before..Just help him or ignore..its rude when you call someone a noob
  13. raghavs13
    Offline

    raghavs13 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2016
    Posts:
    14
    Minecraft User:
    Raghavs13
    You can find that download button by going to the dekstop version of github :D
  14. Groin
    Offline

    Groin New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2016
    Posts:
    36
    Minecraft User:
    MinecraftVn
    I use command /restartme start 1000 or 1
    But it display "Timer is not paused" what time is true?????
  15. Gamecrafter
    Offline

    Gamecrafter

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2014
    Posts:
    978
    Plugins:
    9
    What are you trying to do with /restartme start 1000? Were you trying to add time to the timer? If you were, use /restartme add instead. /restartme start is for starting the timer after it's been paused.
    Groin likes this.
  16. Wolfangovich
    Offline

    Wolfangovich New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2016
    Posts:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    Mbesi
    Hi there, I tired using your plugin on my server. It is not compatible with the newest API and I was wondering if you would be updating it? I run my server for a hockey team and Minecraft is new to me. Can you let me know if your will be compatible or if there is a different plugin to restart the server every hour or when it reaches certain memory limits.

    This server is running PocketMine-MP version 1.6dev "[REDACTED]" (API 2.0.0

    that is what I am using above.
    any and all help would be greatly appreciated.
  17. Gamecrafter
    Offline

    Gamecrafter

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2014
    Posts:
    978
    Plugins:
    9
    I haven't updated the plugin to the new API yet. PocketMine has been unstable for a few months now, there's been no word on an official release of the new update yet. I'll see what I can do. Thanks for being patient. :)
  18. Nikadil
    Offline

    Nikadil New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2016
    Posts:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    AdilTheKiller
    Im on android xD...this plugin wont work on me rite?.....but i want my server keep opening :(
  19. minebuilder0110
    Offline

    minebuilder0110 Notable Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2014
    Posts:
    485
    Minecraft User:
    Apparitional
    From what I have heard, it does not work with it. (May not be true) However, you should not open a server with your phone.
  20. vnguyen972
    Offline

    vnguyen972 New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2016
    Posts:
    5
    I'd love to try this but I'm already on pocketmine with API 2... please tell us you're updating it :)

Share This Page

Advertisement