Advertisement
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

RestartMe v1.2.0

Make sure your server stays up all the time!

  1. Gamecrafter
    Offline

    Gamecrafter

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2014
    Posts:
    978
    Plugins:
    9
    You can't yet. I'm adding this to the next update.
  2. Radguy23
    Offline

    Radguy23 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2015
    Posts:
    74
    Minecraft User:
    TheAwesomeCrew27
    Ok update this soon because at the moment I'm using ASR
  3. Gamecrafter
    Offline

    Gamecrafter

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2014
    Posts:
    978
    Plugins:
    9
    Okay, I have pushed an update to the plugin on GitHub, but I haven't tested it yet. I added the feature you requested, and based on the code, it should work. Make sure you use the latest version(download the source itself, and make sure you have DevTools).
  4. Radguy23
    Offline

    Radguy23 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2015
    Posts:
    74
    Minecraft User:
    TheAwesomeCrew27
    Ok but why do I need GitHub?
  5. Radguy23
    Offline

    Radguy23 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2015
    Posts:
    74
    Minecraft User:
    TheAwesomeCrew27
    Lol brain fart I mean Devtools
  6. Gamecrafter
    Offline

    Gamecrafter

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2014
    Posts:
    978
    Plugins:
    9
    So you can run plugins that aren't compiled, in simpler terms: "You can run plugins that aren't in PHAR structure, you can simply run it from the plugin source itself."
  7. Radguy23
    Offline

    Radguy23 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2015
    Posts:
    74
    Minecraft User:
    TheAwesomeCrew27
    Ok I'll just run it in .phar thanks! :D BTW i haven't tested it yet
  8. Radguy23
    Offline

    Radguy23 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2015
    Posts:
    74
    Minecraft User:
    TheAwesomeCrew27
    Um im having trouble putting it in phar structure... Can you post file here please, and ive watched tutorial on how to use devtools and I don't just get it...
  9. MCPEGamerJP
    Offline

    MCPEGamerJP New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2015
    Posts:
    17
    Minecraft User:
    MCPEGamerJP
  10. jigibbs123
    Offline

    jigibbs123 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2014
    Posts:
    8
    Minecraft User:
    jigibbs123
    Non ops can restart it by do /restartme set 1
  11. k3ithkfng
    Offline

    k3ithkfng Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Posts:
    91
    Minecraft User:
    K3ith
    Try using PurePerms, it's not in the plugin repo for nothing.
  12. Gamecrafter
    Offline

    Gamecrafter

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2014
    Posts:
    978
    Plugins:
    9
    That's what I noticed when I was testing it. I didn't test the command perms part thoroughly. You can get the fixed version here: https://github.com/Gamecrafter/Pock...ster/RestartMe/releases/RestartMe_v1.2.0.phar Thanks for reporting this issue! :)
    It's actually my plugin's fault. Even if you did set up the perms with PurePerms, RestartMe wouldn't perform the proper perm checks on the sender. I found out yesterday that some of my other plugins had this problem. I forgot to add the lines to test the sender's permissions before the code was run. I'll push an update to fix all my other plugins with this issue as soon as possible.
    Last edited: Nov 9, 2015
  13. jigibbs123
    Offline

    jigibbs123 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2014
    Posts:
    8
    Minecraft User:
    jigibbs123
    Ur welcome. One of the people in my server pointed it out☺
    Gamecrafter likes this.
  14. AvivShopenCraft
    Offline

    AvivShopenCraft New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Posts:
    73
    Minecraft User:
    AvivShopen
    Screenshot 2015-12-08 11-09-03.jpg Screenshot 2015-12-08 11-08-15.jpg The timer is set on 300(5 Minutes) what mean the plugin need to broadcast every 5 minutes "Server restarting in {time} minutes" but the timer is not broadcast it in 5 minutes, it broadcast in 4-6 minutes....
    the timer suppose to start with 50 minutes and 45 minutes but it looks like the screenshoots, can you tell me how to fix it or update the plugin to fix it? (sorry for bad English) Version: 1.2.0
  15. AvivShopenCraft
    Offline

    AvivShopenCraft New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Posts:
    73
    Minecraft User:
    AvivShopen
    i got the problem:
    PHP:
    public function onEnable(){
    $this->getServer()->getScheduler()->scheduleRepeatingTask(new AutoBroadcastTask($this), ($this->getConfig()->get("broadcastInterval") * 20));
    what mean the timer start when the plugin is enabled in console, and when the server successfully loaded, its broadcasting with 49 minutes because the timer already started when the plugin enabled, do you have another function to start the timer?
  16. Gamecrafter
    Offline

    Gamecrafter

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2014
    Posts:
    978
    Plugins:
    9
    This is not the plugin's fault. Your server probably lags, to the extent where it throws the timer off by 30 seconds to a minute. But also, if you use /rm set, /rm add, or /rm subtract, it will also affect the appearance of when the messages are broadcasted.
    This is most likely caused my a lagging server. Mine is always on mark on startup.
  17. AvivShopenCraft
    Offline

    AvivShopenCraft New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Posts:
    73
    Minecraft User:
    AvivShopen
    I changed computer from my slow computer to my fastest computer, all works fine now, THX!:D
  18. Wleong
    Offline

    Wleong New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2015
    Posts:
    25
    Minecraft User:
    WLeong
    Erm..hi..
    I am rent server from netherbox..
    And it dont have start.cmd..
    That means i cant use this plugin?
  19. DannyB0y
    Offline

    DannyB0y New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2015
    Posts:
    2
    Minecraft User:
    DannyBoy
    Is there a way to automatically close the old terminal window when you restart the server, so that overnight you don't have a million offline server terminals?
  20. k3ithkfng
    Offline

    k3ithkfng Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Posts:
    91
    Minecraft User:
    K3ith
    Yes, you just use Linux which saves you a heap of time and is much faster rather than using Windows and OS X.

Share This Page

Advertisement